Privacy


Background

Meli Studio group may hold personal information about you, usually if you are client of the one or more of the entities in the group or you give to us information through this site or through someone advising you. 

Personal information means information held about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined.

Your rights to privacy concerning personal information which is held are respected.   This privacy policy is consistent with Australia's legal requirements.


Things change

If you think records about you might be wrong or out of date - particularly your name, address, phone or email address or banking details - it’s important that you contact us and they will be corrected free of charge.   


Why is personal information collected?

Broadly, we use personal information to provide you with services but also for related purposes, for example to:

  • make the use of this site easier
  • contact you regarding our services and products and services that may be suitable ~ you can opt out of these communications of course, just contact us
  • comply with legal obligations and
  • conduct research.

If you do not provide us with the information which we ask for, we (or others) may not be able to provide you with some or all of the services available from us.


How we collect

Most information is collected when you become client.  But there may be other ways we collect personal information such as through contact with you and from this website and your other advisers and affiliates. We will collect personal information from you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.


What we collect

Personal information collected can include the following:

  • name, gender, usual occupation and date of birth and other personal matters
  • your address
  • your tastes and preferences
  • your budget for a project
  • contact details
  • bank account details
  • ABNs and TFNs
  • any access and use details for this website and
  • other information you or others for you (for example, your other advisers) might tell us.


Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal information we hold about you unless:

  • the law requires
  • it is necessary or desirable having regard to the services we are providing or seeking to provide
  • it is to someone we do not suspect you would have any issues with dealing with, such as your spouse or other advisers
  • we consider that your other advisers or our suppliers need the information having regard to the services we are providing or seeking to provide or
  • we use it to send you promotional material to you - if you don’t want this, just contact us anytime.

We can also disclose it:

  • if in the public interest (for example where a breach of law is committed or suspected, and we consider that disclosure against your rights to confidentiality is justified) and
  • for us to seek advice or manage disputes.


What about security?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept secure.  We have a number of physical access and technology policies and procedures in place designed to provide a robust security environment. No personal data is stored on our web site.

We will not adopt as our own identifiers that you may provide to us such as TFNs.

We will communicate with you by email from time to time. Email can be insecure. 

We may store personal information in the cloud. This involves some risks, and we are not responsible for those providers or data use or loss by them.


Website use

Our internet server may log certain information which is provided by your browser:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example - .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the address of any referring web site (for example - the previous web site you visited) and
  • your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

We may use cookies to obtain information with regards to web site activity (such as the type of browser used, the number of pages viewed, time of the site and navigation patterns) and to help you use this site when you visit again. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can help us with design of the web site. You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies you may not be able to use some or all of our web site.


Telephone services

We may monitor or record telephone calls for training, record or security purposes. If we do so, we will tell you at the time.


Access to personal information

In most circumstances, you have the right to access any personal information we collect and hold about you. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as when:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access would be unlawful or
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below if you wish to access or update your personal information, or if you have a complaint about how we have handled your details.


Further information

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992, or
  • visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au, or
  • by writing to:

The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042


Changes

We may make changes to information handling and privacy policies and practices and this privacy policy. We will publish important changes on our web site and if necessary update this policy.


Privacy Officer

Attention: The Privacy Officer

Meli Studio
Suite 5B, 1 Bradly Ave
Kirribilli NSW 2061

PH: 02 8920 3500

Email: info@melistudio.com.au